foundations

13
Nov
2019

Can foundations own land in Thailand?

As many foundations operate schools, or orphanages the possibility to own land is one of the key questions for them.

Under certain circumstances, a foundation may own property in Thailand. However, if a foundation has objectives that focus particularly or mainly on the benefit of foreigners, it may be deemed to be a foreign entity and may not own land in Thailand, referring to the Land Code, section 94 (4).

Read more